403-230-4343

Calgary Archives Privacy Policy

In compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), Calgary Archives Corp. ("Calgary Archives") establishes the following policies and procedures to contain and protect customer information gathered for the purpose of providing services. The policies and procedures are based upon the ten PIPEDA principles of accountability; identifying purposes; consent; limiting collection; limiting use, disclosure and retention; accuracy; safeguards; openness; individual access; and challenging compliance.

Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual such as: age, name, ID numbers (Drivers' License Number, SIN, OHIP, etc), income, ethnic origin or blood type, complaints by consumers, credit records, etc. It does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Calgary Archives is responsible for protecting all personal information in its possession or custody, including personal information that has been transferred to, or received from, a third part in the course of commercial activities for processing or other purposes for which you have consented.

1. Accountability

Calgary Archives has designated a Privacy Officer to ensure compliance with PIPEDA principles. The Privacy Officer will enforce policy, establish procedures, train staff, and respond to customer questions or concerns.

The Privacy Officer can be contacted in writing at 3223 – 10th Street S.E. Calgary, Alberta T2G 3E5 or by telephone at, 403-230-4343.

2. Identifying Purposes

Calgary Archives collects, uses and discloses personal information in order to provide you with good customer service. The information we collect allows us to communicate with you effectively, provide you with efficient financial transactions, and supply the services and products you need.

Calgary Archives collects only the information it needs to properly maintain and service your account. We gather information from your service agreement and from other forms filled out through telephone, email or face-to-face interactions. Examples of such information include your name, address, telephone number, email address, and payment information. When necessary, we may obtain information from government and/or consumer reporting agencies.

3. Consent, Limiting Collection and Use, Disclosure

Our service agreements allow us to collect, use and disclose the personal information we require to effectively service your account. Signing the service agreement documents your consent to use and disclose your personal information to verify your identity; determine eligibility for products and services; compile statistics, conduct market research and report to regulatory and investigative agencies; investigate specific transactions or patterns of transactions to detect unauthorized or illegal activities; comply with the law; assist in collection of rent and other charges; locate tenants, property and property owners; and/or comply with tax requirements. If your information is not requested for one of the above identifying purposes, we will not use or disclose it without obtaining additional consent from you. -2-

In the event that we transfer your personal information to a third party for processing, we require any person or organization providing products or services on our behalf to protect our customers' confidentiality in a manner consistent with our own internal measures, or as required by law.

4. Accuracy, Retention and Safeguards

Calgary Archives employees have been trained to maintain accurate, effective electronic and paper documents. All employees have been instructed in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and are taught the procedures Calgary Archives has developed to effect compliance with the Act.

Account information is contained in electronic and/or paper formats and is accessible only to trained Calgary Archives employees. Information is updated when required for the effective servicing of your account. Frequently used information is regularly updated to ensure your transactions are accurate and timely. Employee computer use is monitored and randomly reviewed by Management. The electronic documents are backed-up regularly, archived annually and the back-up copy is stored off-site. Paper records are kept in office cabinets and past accounts are stored for at least seven years prior to disposal.

5. Openness and Individual Access

You have the right to access your personal information that we have in our possession or in control. Calgary Archives will make specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information readily available to individuals making such a request.

Upon request, you shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Requests must be made in writing to the attention of Calgary Archives Privacy Officer, stating as specifically as possible which personal information is being sought. Calgary Archives has the right to refuse your request for access to personal information if:

  •  the information is protected by solicitor-client privilege;
  •  granting access would reveal confidential commercial information;
  •  doing so would reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual;
  •  the information was collected for purposes related to the detection and prevention of fraud;
  •  the information was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process; or
  •  the information would likely reveal personal information about another individual.

6. Challenging Compliance

An individual may be able to address a challenge concerning our compliance with the above principles to our Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is not able to resolve the concern, or if you have any other concerns about Calgary Archives Personal Information Policy and procedures, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or, if applicable, the Provincial Privacy Commissioner. Calgary Archives Privacy Officer will provide you with this contact information upon request.

Quick Inquiry   |